?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fics of doom challenge meme

Saw this around and decided it looked fun and not too much of a committment.

Name three fics you think I will never, ever, ever write. In return(and if inspired), I will attempt to write a snippet of one of them.

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
fififolle
May. 6th, 2007 07:38 pm (UTC)
Mwahahahaha! This is awesome!!! I'm going to have to think about this :D
missyvortexdv
May. 6th, 2007 10:09 pm (UTC)
I should probably be worried, right? But I'm looking forward to a challenge, eager to try the near impossible.
fififolle
May. 7th, 2007 06:26 pm (UTC)
Mwahahahaha!
Okay, well, I came up with some...

I believe you would never, ever, have written these...

1) a MarySue where you get to kiss Sheppard *ROFL I think I might split my sides writing these*
2) a fic where McKay dumps Elizabeth after Home because she didn't tell him about Simon *wow, where did that come from* *sides have stopped splitting*
3) a Beckett/Chair fic :D *sides split a little again*

:D
missyvortexdv
May. 7th, 2007 06:59 pm (UTC)
Re: Mwahahahaha!
I'm sure I could do 3, 1 would be hardest and 2, hey that's fitting with my standard fair - you can do a better challenge than that for 2!

You do realise I'll probably write the whole damn fic for these, with possible exception of 1...
fififolle
May. 7th, 2007 09:10 pm (UTC)
Re: Mwahahahaha!
Oh, I'm absolutely sure you could write any of these, but I just don't think you ever would have ;) Destruction of McKay/Weir by the ancientone would be sacrilege LOL! And I don't know why, but I am under the impression that inanimate ship isn't your top cup of tea ;) As for #1, well, hahahaha, 'nuff said ;)
It's not like I'd even like to see #2, *sniff* but a snippet of #1 would be fantabulous :D
missyvortexdv
May. 7th, 2007 10:40 pm (UTC)
Re: Mwahahahaha!
I think I'll have to mcweirily evil for #1. I'll do more than a snippet but it will be completey absurd. I might incorporate another fic MA and I were plotting way back...

2 - I probably would have written, being an angstqueen and gleeful writer at character suffering. Hence I challenge you to rechallenge me on that one!

3 - you're right, I probably wouldn't have chosen to write. I've thought about doing it, but only for the kudos of the challenge it presents. It's a bit like when I promised to write McKay/McKay and McWebaal - neither of which fully materialised but I have notes hidden somewhere to type up if only I can find them 3 or 4 house moves later. Notes in an actual notebook no less. I might not be able to translate them...
fififolle
May. 9th, 2007 01:12 pm (UTC)
Re: Mwahahahaha!
Hmmm... a rechallenge on #2... okay, there is no way you would ever have written an AU where Elizabeth is a prostitute and Rodney is a wealthy businessman who needs an escort for some parties etc. ala Pretty Woman, ROFL!!!!
missyvortexdv
May. 9th, 2007 06:49 pm (UTC)
Re: Mwahahahaha!
You're right, it's not an AU I'd have gone for writing M/W (I mean, Elizabeth a prostitute? Hmm, maybe if she was sort of like Inara...) I bet Torri could do cute scruffy just as good as julia Roberts though.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2013
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Norwich

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Carrie Keymel