?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

mission 101 - 19/101

Complete 101 pre-set tasks in a period of 1001 days. Tasks must be specific (ie. no ambiguity in the wording) with a result that is either measurable or clearly defined. Tasks must also be realistic and stretching (ie. represent some amount of work on my part). For mission101</lj>, with some shamelessly gakked from jenwryn's list - which kicked me into posting mine - as they were good goals!

Finished
In progress
Red = dependant on other item
Blue = other items dependant on it

EDIT: Originally miscount, have combined a number of tasks to reduce number and also cut some as well now, meaning I currently have 102 tasks.

Simplifying Life
1. Tidy my study - FAILED - paid £10 to marie curie cancer care
2. Organise my filing cabinet and paperwork.
3. Record and file my tax return in good time.
4. Scan in my original artwork and post it to DeviantArt, - FAILED - paid £10 to Cancer Research UK
5. Type up all my old poems and plot bunnies from my notebooks, for backing up electronically. - FAILED - paid £10 to Cancer Research UK
6. Go through my wardrobe; sell, give away or donate to charity things that don't fit or suit me.
7. Go through my jewellery; sell/give away everything I dislike or don't invisage wearing.
8. Organise, declutter and backup music on my computer. - FAILED - paid £10 to Cancer Research UK
9. Sort out old pc install files on my computer to delete unneeded and file ones wanted - FAILED - paid £10 to Cancer Research UK
10. Sell/give away any books I have read and am unlikely to read again. - FAILED - paid £10 to Cancer Research UK
11. Ditto for DVD's. - FAILED - paid £10 to Cancer Research UK
12. Get rid of all my VHS and cassette tapes, preferably sold dirt cheap on ebay or given away.
13. Upgrade my computer so it is *fingers crossed* faultless and useable for vidding and Sims 2.
14. Organise my del.icio.us bookmarks.
15. Create a masterlist of my fic on LJ. - FAILED - paid £10 to Cancer Research UK

Friends/Family
16. Send my Grandparents & Godmother a letter every six months. (2/5) - FAILED - paid £10 to Cancer Research UK
17. Send Christmas cards to twenty friends & relatives. (2/3) - FAILED - paid £10 to Cancer Research UK
18. Keep a diary that I write in average of once a week. (24?/143) - FAILED - paid £10 to Cancer Research UK
19. Spontaneously do something really nice for my other half ten times (1/10) - FAILED - paid £10 to Cancer Research UK
20. Read through, proofread and encourage other half to finish his book draft. - FAILED - paid £10 to Cancer Research UK
21. Visit my brother at least once a year. (1/3) - FAILED - paid £10 to Cancer Research UK
22. Visit my cousins up north at least once in the 1001 days.
23. Send a DVD package to Karin.
24. Keep up with penpal letters/packages with fanwoman - FAILED - paid £10 to Malala education Kickstarter fund
25. Learn German well enough to converse in it with Karin, anyrei and Oliver. - FAILED - paid £10 to Cancer Research UK
26. Host a games weekend at least once every six months. (4/5)
27. Go on a holiday with my parents again, either together or one trip each parent. (0/2)
28. Make my mother earrings and necklace set for her birthdays. (2/3)

29. Help my mum sell her old laptop (and possibly other items) on ebay so she can afford to buy a new laptop with the money made from it.

30. Finish Christmas shopping by end of November. (2/3)

Cats
31. Read "How to Speak Cat" in case it's not a bullshit book.

32. Convince them to sleep in the basket I bought them.
33. Train them to use the new cat litter tray.

Health/Self
34. Lose 40lbs. (8/40) - starting weight 13st 4lbs (186lbs), target weight 10st 5lbs (145lbs) - end of May 2011 weight was 11?st 10?lbs
35. No alcohol or junk food/takeaway or chocolate (pick one) for one month, every three months. (4/11)

36. Try out 30 new recipes. (7/30)
37. Do DDR/wiifit for average of 3 hours each week. (0.6/429)
38. Do skipping (work up by 10 more jumps each time, to max of 200) average of three times a week. (2/429)

39. Go to at least twelve dancing lessons. (0/12)
40. Get the dyed flame blue tipped hair I want.
41. Henna my hair to condition it every six months. (1/5)
42. Meditate  average of once a week. (1/143)

43. Decide what will make me happy careerwise.
44. Buy some high heels I adore and learn to walk in them.
45. Buy an outift that is planned to go together and I believe is stylish, in the way I want to look.
46. Save up for a Mac Pro. (0/1300)
47. Fill my study walls with 60 inspirational postcards/posters. (40/60)
48. Make ten pieces of jewellery for myself that I am proud to wear. (0/10)


Education/Personal Improvement
49. Read 200 books. (10/200)
50. Read 10 poetry books. (0/10)
51. Read all my university textbooks that I'd not found time for.
52. Read the religious scripts of all six "main" world religions.
53. Learn Russian and read the Russian book I own.
54. Learn Japanese well enough I would feel confident to visit.

55. Read all the magazines that come through the house.
56. Watch 10 movies in German without subtitles. (0/10)
57. Visit 10 museums. (4/10)
58. Learn how to play poker.
59. Learn how to fully service my own bicycle.
60. Learn British Sign Language.
61. Teach myself Java programming - create a minigame.
62. Teach myself php & mysql - create useful webscript.
63. Teach myself Perl.
64. Teach myself LUA script.

65. Learn how to knit.
66. Learn how to copy a clothes pattern.
67. Make ten items of clothing from scratch that fit and I would wear. (0/10)
68. Make 3 knitted items that I would wear/use. (0/3)


TV/Movies
69. Watch all seasons of Alias in full. (0/5?)
70. Watch all seasons of Buffy in full. (0/7)
71. Watch all seasons of Angel in full. (0/5)

72. Watch all seasons of The L Word. (5/6)
73. Watch all of Bleach that's out.
74. Watch all seasons of Seven Days. (2/3)
75. Watch all the films I've bought/got sent by friends because an SGA actor is in them but hadn't gotten to.
76. Watch all seasons of The Secret Life of Us (2/4)
77. Watch all seasons of Deep Space 9 (5/7).
78. Watch all seasons of Babylon 5. 5/5
79. Watch all seasons of Quantum Leap. 3/5


Writing/Creativity
80. Complete all pending fanfic requests.
81. Finish Overtime
82. Finish the novel for
[info]mwexplosion. FAILED (at least this year - got another two years to try)
83. Finish The Perfect Pair.
84. Finish Too Many Scientists Spoil the Plot.
85. Finish A Long Journey.

86. Get a new digital camera.
87. Do Project 365.
88. Finish my Seven Days WIP's.
89. Finish my Harry Potter WIP's.
90. Finish Sacrifices.
91. Write my 12 fairytales book.
92. Write Season 1 of my horror show in scripts.
93. Write character and species profiles for all the characters in my scifi show.
94. Write out backstory and overviews of characters and the plot of the first book in my fantasy novel.

95. Put together a poetry volume to be sold on lulu.com.

Career/business
96. Redo my CV and update postings of it online, including my googlepages portfolio.

Misc.

97. Get my asthma under control, peak flow to normal.
98. Calculate a monthly budget and stick to it for at least four months running. (4/4)
99. Picnic out on the greens at least three times. (1/3)
100. Go to a cafe to write with other half at least three times. (0/3)
101. Put all my books up on my Goodreads shelves.

102. Plan 2009 garden, post this online and implement the plan, posting progress on my LJ.

Donate £10 to charity, out of my personal money, for every goal not completed - 68 goals not finished and not donated for either, so £680 due still?

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
andersenmom
Aug. 26th, 2008 07:42 pm (UTC)
Um.

54 and 58 are the same.

And what ten German Movies are you going to watch?

73: Oh, Babylon 5. That was a lovely show....

89 - get this done, and then get it written in November for National Novel Writing Month. It's a BLAST.

Good luck! I hope you get it all done!
missyvortexdv
Aug. 26th, 2008 07:58 pm (UTC)
eep that's what I get for trying to reorder that part of the list to make more sense. I changed one to get good at archery - I once got shown the basics but not done much, should be fun and actually possible as a few friends do it already.

Well, the wording is loose enough I don't have to watch German films, just films in German but I should really try to watch actual original German films really shouldn't I, for extra fun - after I've learnt enough conversational German (#29). There's a famous German scifi parody film I'd heard of and another german film with Dirk Benedict my other half bought, but apart from that I shall have to get some recommended by my german friends. :D

Yes, Babylon 5. I watched bits and bobs growing up but never all at once and it being a cult classic I feel I simply must watch ALL of it for completeness. :D

The writing of the novel for 89 will have to go for 2009 NaNo as it'd be WAY too difficult conflicting with with 77 fic novel that goes Aug-November this year. Definitely good for NaNo though, especially with my plotting beforehand. :D

Hmm, I seem to be grinning a lot. I'll take that as a sign this is all a good idea lol.
andersenmom
Aug. 26th, 2008 08:04 pm (UTC)
oooh, what are the titles of those films? Because that sounds lovely.

Grinning is a good thing. Best of luck on those!
missyvortexdv
Aug. 26th, 2008 08:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks. :D

The Dirk Benedict film is "Goldene Zeiten" and I think the other is "Traumschiff Surprise - Periode 1".
a_starfish
Aug. 26th, 2008 08:23 pm (UTC)
Wow! Now that is plan/task list. :D

I'm with you on #96. #31 sounds hard. With #34 how many jumps does that mean you'll be doing at the end of three years? Because that sounds a bit like you might be doing thousands by the end. :s
missyvortexdv
Aug. 26th, 2008 08:31 pm (UTC)
Okay, I added in a max of 200! Also changed my weekly exercise to be averages as looking on the comm having strict must do x times a week is recipe for fail, so it's more 429 times over the period of 1001 days now.

31 I may fail on but I'd like to try. I think I'd probably count day trips to somewhere other than mine or their home towns as counting. So holiday is a bit open there, I could change it to spend a day with instead. With my mum it'd be no problem. For my dad it's probably more difficult but I think maybe I could try for convincing him to come sailing somewhere as he used to do that when he was younger and I'd like to learn about it.
a_starfish
Aug. 26th, 2008 08:57 pm (UTC)
:) That sounds achievable.

lol! Okay I see where we got mixed up a bit - some of your numbering overlaps (although I figure you might know that because we still end on 101 ;) ) I was most definitely referring to the junk food one being hard (I can't manage a week let alone a month!) rather than the going on holiday with your parents which in 3 years I should imagine would be doable somehow. :)
missyvortexdv
Aug. 26th, 2008 09:10 pm (UTC)
Oh dear gods I messed up on number more than once! I've renumbered and combined a few and still get to 112 now...

Anyhow, the junkfood yeah...I've managed 3 weeks with no alcohol but sweets are much harder. If I count chips too and convenience food then it will be uber hard but a good detox for my body hopefully.
a_starfish
Aug. 26th, 2008 09:38 pm (UTC)
Lol! Maybe one of your targets should be to shrink your targets to 101 ;) (Are there any rules about it needing to be only 101 targets anyway?)

How 'bout going for something simpler first like no sweets and/or no crisps and if you can do that go for a no chips/convenience food as well? I think you'd probably do yourself a disservice cutting out everything junk food related you're used to suddenly and it's setting yourself up for major food cravings/failing.

Personally, when I'm trying to eat better, I try (usually fail but anywhere around 8 is good) to eat 10 portions of fruit and of veg a day skewed slightly towards the veg. Then if I've hit my target and I'm still hungry I can go and buy some junk food to eat but really with that much fruit and veg there's no room left! But it isn't the same as saying I can't have any junk food at all, it just makes it pretty unlikely I'll want it because dude! Plus it takes serious work to make that many portions of fruit and veg into a bland, uncolourful and unhealthy diet.
missyvortexdv
Aug. 26th, 2008 09:47 pm (UTC)
I think the key to me avoiding junk food is drinking lots of tea/healthy drinks to fill me up + buying plenty of fruit I like. This does tend to get expensive but with the plan to be growing hopefully plenty of strawberries, raspberries, gooseberries and maybe blueberries in my own garden for next year then maybe I have a lot more chance at that!
a_starfish
Aug. 26th, 2008 10:43 pm (UTC)
GOOSEBERRIES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! THEY WIN AT EVERYTHING FOOD RELATED! If you couldn't tell they are my favouritest food ever, pity they're only about 2 weeks a year. :'( I wonder if they can be grown in pots...

If you're going to be buying some raspberries consider seeing if you can get an earlier summer fruiting variety and a later summer/autumn one. My parents have a later fruiting one that fruits mid summer to early/sometimes well into autumn depending on the weather. (ZOMG I'm so preachy today, feel free to beat me over the head with the nearest book. I promise to stop it!)

The strawberries should be very doable in a year! :D

Edited at 2008-08-26 10:44 pm (UTC)
missyvortexdv
Aug. 27th, 2008 07:30 am (UTC)
rofl. I'm gonna see if I can get desert (purple) gooseberries because they sound more versatile, not that I wouldn't also eat the green ones raw lol.

And yeah, I'm gonna see about getting a few varieties of raspberries to extend the fruiting season across them - I think May-October is possible. :D

Also hoping to do the same for strawberries, if they'll be selling those plants then. I went to the garden centre on Monday and got told I was a month early for the fruits and that they'd have everything you could possibly want in October.

So I'm hoping for a few more varieties of strawberry to pot into my lovely terracotta strawberry pot. :)

I already have a tayberry bush which I need to weave around my new trellis somehow but it is all thorny. :/

Oooh and I think I read somewhere blueberry plants can be grown in pots, and it'd be cool if the gooseberry plants could be too.
a_starfish
Aug. 26th, 2008 09:39 pm (UTC)
PS. I spy lots of language learning targets! Good luck :D
missyvortexdv
Aug. 26th, 2008 09:46 pm (UTC)
About one language a year roughly. Hopefully that's not overdoing it. In theory I already know some sign language (alphabet at least) and some German should have stuck too...I know all of ten words in Russian already...
hazey_sunshine
Aug. 26th, 2008 09:48 pm (UTC)
This is awesome! Well, I am a complete list-loving-freak, and this is like the ultimate in list/almostmeme/life-organisation, so how could I resist? :D

My favourites are 34, .... hang on! I've just noticed you've got loads of duplicated numbers (and now I'm wondering if you've got loads more than 101 ;) )

My favourites are:
34. Finish Christmas shopping by end of November. (0/3)
31. No junk-food for one month, every three months. (0/11)
and the entire education section.
You should totally do the blue tipped hair as the first one :D
missyvortexdv
Aug. 26th, 2008 09:59 pm (UTC)
Hopefully I've sorted out the numbers now, even if there are extras...

The Christmas shopping one I think I managed one year but not last and I should do simply because buying anything in December seems uber stressful.

The no junk-food and no alchool got combined, and hard as I reckon it will be, the detox should be good - I'll just have to distract myself with pampering n stuff instead of comfort food. ;)

Trouble with the blue tipped hair is I don't know how the tell I can do that, with multitones. I need to locate a person or hairdressers that are good for challenging less usual hairdyeing. Also I might need to try when my hair is longer for maximum powness of the effect. :D

(Deleted comment)
missyvortexdv
Aug. 27th, 2008 04:12 pm (UTC)
lol, but why specifically in six months time? I thought 1001 days = most of 3 years...
(Deleted comment)
missyvortexdv
Aug. 28th, 2008 09:36 am (UTC)
Now why do you say that? Kind of amuses me because from your posts I would have thought you're more productive out of the two of us. I'm far too good at procrastination or waffling about with my time.
(Deleted comment)
missyvortexdv
Aug. 28th, 2008 10:09 am (UTC)
Maybe it's the talking about stuff a lot that gives off an illusion that we must be doing something/making progress? ;)
hazey_sunshine
Oct. 1st, 2008 07:30 pm (UTC)
I've had this saved in my bookmarks since you posted, so I wouldn't forget to do mine. :)
Just attempting to start mine now :)

(You do know that your list now stops at 29?!
Ok - some weird thing has happened with your coding! Outside of the lj-cut is 30-onwards, but once you click the cut, you can only see 1-29. ODD!
I was gonna use them as inspiration hehe)

Edited at 2008-10-01 07:33 pm (UTC)
missyvortexdv
Oct. 1st, 2008 08:29 pm (UTC)
oooooh, I've had it with the rich text editor - more trouble than it's worth!! It messes the entry up everytime I try to change anything. Should all be fixed up now.
muffinsquire
Oct. 5th, 2008 05:17 pm (UTC)
Do you have any ideas for the German movies you'd like to watch? I got through higher level German in High School, and we watched a number of movies in class.
My favorites were Sonnenalle, and Goodbye Lenin. We actually also watched Emile und die Detektive and Das Boot. Goodbye Lenin is one I really recommend--I was a big fan of it. Sonnenalle I actually liked a lot better, but it's very difficult cause some of the actors speak with heavy dialect.
Also, if you want someone to babble at in German, look me up. :3 A number of my friends speak German as well. -nodnod-
missyvortexdv
Oct. 5th, 2008 05:25 pm (UTC)
So far I had the following planned:
"Goldene Zeiten"
"Traumschiff Surprise - Periode 1"

Other than that I hadn't got any more ideas. I saw Goodbye Lenin with English subtitles (and loved it, wanted to rewatch sometime anyway) so might use that as a starter German film without the subtitles, that way I have some idea of the context which might help for the first to watch.

I'll definitely keep the other 3 recommendations in mind. I guess it depends which I can get hold of in German too.
muffinsquire
Oct. 5th, 2008 05:29 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it can be kind of difficult to get hold of German movies in some parts. I'm lucky, actually--I live in a really German populated area, so it isn't too out of the question to get German films.
Also, if you haven't seen it yet, Run Lola Run/Lola Rennt is a good staple German movie. 'Tis a pretty common one. :)
missyvortexdv
Oct. 5th, 2008 05:33 pm (UTC)
I haven't seen Run Lola Run - I got it recorded off Film4 though it's bound to have English subtitles on it with no way to turn them off...
muffinsquire
Oct. 5th, 2008 05:40 pm (UTC)
Mmm, irremovable subs, eh? One of my friends once had his kid brother hold something over the bottom part of the screen to cover the subs. If you don't have a kid brother (or are just... nicer than my friend), you could attach a pillowcase or some such to the bottom of the screen?
missyvortexdv
Oct. 5th, 2008 05:51 pm (UTC)
Might be tricky with a 46" tv lol.
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2013
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Norwich

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Carrie Keymel